Archive:VIMFF 2008

From VOC Wiki
(Redirected from VIMFF 2008)
Jump to: navigation, search


In collaboration with Alan Formanek from VIMFF, VOC members and related friends will have access to a group rate of $12/evening (instead of the regular price $17/evening) for the duration of the festival. In order to obtain these tickets, we'll need first to know how many people will be interested to come see these films and which evenings. Please post the evenings where you, your friends and/or family members will be coming.

Price: $12 / evening, to be paid at the door.
Deadline: February 20th, 2008.
All name must be submitted, no exceptions.

















Dates

Friday, February 22nd

VIMFF Festival Opening

presented by MEC with VIMFF 2008 Photo Competition Awards and Exhibition opening. Presentation by legendary US alpine climber Jeff Lowe “High Adventures” and screening of selected VIMFF films.
Location: Centennial Theatre, 2300 Lonsdale, North Vancouver
Time: 7:30pm (Doors)

Present:

  1. Jade Littlewood
  2. Marcin Mirski
  3. Christian Champagne
  4. Miranda Huron
  5. Tiffany Shen
  6. Mark Grist
  7. Josh Zukewich
  8. Emma V-B
  9. April Hall
  10. Michael Kaye
  11. Julie Valk
  12. Andrew Hill
  13. Fred Vermote
  14. Gemma Mclintock

Saturday, February 23rd

Adventure Filmmamking Seminar

Seminar for mountain filmmakers and photographers.
Location: Centennial Theatre, 2300 Lonsdale, North Vancouver
Time: 3:00pm – 6:00pm

Present:

  1. Marcin Mirski
  2. Mike Blicker
  3. Miranda Huron


VIMFF Mountain Culture Show

with film screenings
Location: Pacific Cinémathèque, 1131 Howe Street, Vancouver
Time: Before 7:00 pm or else you lose you ticket

Present:

  1. Chris Petrus
  2. Cynthia Michasiow


VIMFF BC/Canada Evening

presented by BCMC with a multimedia presentation by Vancouver climbers and ex-VOCers Jacqui Hudson and Jeremy Frimer on their recent trip to Pakistan and screening of other films fabriqué au Canada.
Location: Centennial Theatre, 2300 Lonsdale, North Vancouver
Time: 7:30pm (Doors)

Present:

  1. Marcin Mirski
  2. Miranda Huron
  3. Aaron Black
  4. Rebecca Robins
  5. Gili Rosenberg
  6. Maya Goldstein
  7. Eric DeGiuli
  8. Karolina Katulska

Sunday, February 24th

VIMFF Zoom: Nomads of the Central Asia

with French photographers and travelers Matthieu and Mareile Paley and their donkey in a multimedia travelogue “Letters to the Pamir” on their crossing of the uncharted territories among Pakistan, Afghanistan, China and Tajikistan; screening of the “Gold of the Himalaya – Nomads Live in Ladakh” film; and a discussion on the situation and traveling in the regions of the Central Asia.
Location: Centennial Theatre, 2300 Lonsdale, North Vancouver
Time: 7:30pm (Doors)

Present:

  1. Marcin Mirski
  2. Gili Rosenberg
  3. Maya Goldstein
  4. Eric DeGiuli
  5. Karolina Katulska
  6. Emilie Whittemore

VIMFF Czech and Slovakian Evening

with films and a presentation by Czech kayaker and filmmaker Petr Kaspar on paddling some of the world’s wildest rivers.
Location: Pacific Cinémathèque, 1131 Howe Street, Vancouver
Time: 7:30pm (Doors)

Present:





VIMFF Sustainability – Our Common Future

presentation by Bill Rees and Emmanuel Prinet from One Earth Initiative.
Location: MacMillan Space Centre (aka Planetarium),1100 Chestnut St., Vancouver
Time: 7:30pm (Doors)

Present:





Monday, February 25th

VIMFF Polish Evening

with screening of the best recent Polish climbing and mountaineering films.
Location: Pacific Cinémathèque, 1131 Howe Street, Vancouver
Time: Before 7:00 pm or else you lose you ticket

Present:

  1. Marcin Mirski
  2. Karolina Hanula
  3. Paulina Biernacki
  4. Conrad Koziol
  5. Marcin Pajchel



VIMFF Environmental Series 1 – Sustainable Living

with a presentation by Anna Cosentine from the Taos Earthship community in New Mexico of building her own sustainable house and living in the community; and screening of the “Garbage Warrior” film.
Location: MacMillan Space Centre (aka Planetarium),1100 Chestnut St., Vancouver
Time: Before 7:00 pm or else you lose you ticket

Present:

  1. Toni Marevic
  2. Felix Heinen
  3. Jade Littlewood + guest

Tuesday, February 26th

VIMFF Wildlife Evening

with Charlie Russel and screening of THE EDGE OF EDEN: LIVING WITH GRIZZLIES film on raising orphaned grizzly bear cubs in the Kamchatka peninsula in Russia; and screening of other wildlife films.
Location: Centennial Theatre, 2300 Lonsdale, North Vancouver
Time: Before 7:00 pm or else you lose you ticket

Present:





VIMFF Paddle Sports Show

with kayaker Bryan Smith, and other paddling films.
Location: Pacific Cinémathèque, 1131 Howe Street, Vancouver
Time: Before 7:00 pm or else you lose you ticket

Present:

  1. Frances Sharpe



VIMFF Environmental Series 2 – The Impact of Global Warming on the Mountains and Mountain Communities

presentation by Ian Bruce of the David Suzuki Foundation, with film screenings and a moderated discussion.
Location: MacMillan Space Centre (aka Planetarium),1100 Chestnut St., Vancouver
Time: Before 7:00 pm or else you lose you ticket

Present:

  1. Ed Rothschild +1 guest



Wednesday, February 27th

VIMFF Youth Community Program 1

with Ian McAllister and “The Great Bear Rainforest”.
Location: Centennial Theatre, 2300 Lonsdale, North Vancouver
Time: 1:30pm

Present:





VIMFF Ski Evening

with Greg Hill’s “Progression” presentation on some of Greg’s wildest and fastest ski traverses in BC. Kari Medig in a short ski show from India and screening of other VIMFF ski films.
Location: Pacific Cinémathèque, 1131 Howe Street, Vancouver
Time: Before 7:00 pm or else you lose you ticket

Present:

  1. Evan Morris
  2. Christian Champagne
  3. Bob Lai
  4. Richard So
  5. Mark Grist
  6. Bram v.S.
  7. Lara T.
  8. Thomas B.
  9. Ben SP
  10. Frances S
  11. April Hall
  12. Ed Rothschild
  13. Andrew McGechaen
  14. Michael Kaye
  15. Julie Valk
  16. Gili Rosenberg
  17. Maya Goldstein
  18. Line Christiansen
  19. Scott Webster
  20. Christian Veenstra
  21. Chris Michalak
  22. Jon Dehouwer
  23. Emilie Whittemore
  24. Kaan Williams
  25. Katherine Feeney
  26. Dylan Groven
  27. jan McPhee
  28. Stefan Verster
  29. Joe Reid

VIMFF Environmental Series 3 – The Oil and Water Project

with Seth Warren and his crossing the Americas from Alaska to Tierra del Fuego on post consumer vegetable oil and having fun on the wildest rivers.
Location: MacMillan Space Centre (aka Planetarium),1100 Chestnut St., Vancouver
Time: Before 7:00 pm or else you lose you ticket

Present:

  1. Ed Rothschild



VIMFF Mountain Biking Evening

presented by Norco. With a stage show by local riders, slide show by Canada’s Josée Clermont on her solo 10,000 km cycling trip from Tierra del Fuego to Ecuador and screening of the sickest recent mountain biking clips.
Location: Centennial Theatre, 2300 Lonsdale, North Vancouver
Time: Before 7:00 pm or else you lose you ticket

Present:

  1. Jannu Casanova
  2. Murray Falconer
  3. Laura Falconer
  4. Toni Marevic
  5. Felix Heinen
  6. Marcin Mirski
  7. Stefan Verster
  8. Joe Reid

Thursday, February 28th

VIMFF Youth Community Program 2

with Seth Warren and his “Oil and Water Project” on crossing the Americas from Alaska to Tierra del Fuego on post consumer vegetable oil and having fun on the wildest rivers.
Location: Centennial Theatre, 2300 Lonsdale, North Vancouver
Time: 1:00pm

Present:





VIMFF Endurance Running Evening

with Chloë Lanthier and her marathons from Alaska to the Sahara Desert; plus screening of other films on the topic of endurance running.
Location: Pacific Cinémathèque, 1131 Howe Street, Vancouver
Time: Before 7:00 pm or else you lose you ticket

Present:





VIMFF Environmental Series 4 – The Great Bear Rainforest

with presentations and film screenings on one of the largest contiguous tracts of temperate rainforest left in the world.
Location:MacMillan Space Centre (aka Planetarium),1100 Chestnut St., Vancouver
Time: Before 7:00 pm or else you lose you ticket

Present:

  1. Eric DeGiuli
  2. Karolina Katulska


VIMFF Climbing Evening

with Steph Davis’ “High Infatuation” program on her own story of one of the strongest and boldest female climbers in the world and screening of other climbing films.
Location: Centennial Theatre, 2300 Lonsdale, North Vancouver
Time: Before 7:00 pm or else you lose you ticket

Present:

  1. Jade Littlewood
  2. Lucy Hollis
  3. Marcin Mirski
  4. Mike Blicker
  5. Karolina Hanula
  6. Paulina Biernacki
  7. Christian Champagne
  8. Juliet Van Vliet
  9. Leigh Stickney
  10. Evan Morris
  11. Bob Lai
  12. Sarah Long
  13. Richard So
  14. Tiffany Shen
  15. Stephen Lerch
  16. Felix Heinen
  17. Toni Marevic
  18. Mark Grist
  19. Josh Zukewich
  20. Frances S
  21. April Hall
  22. Ed Rothschild
  23. Andrew McGechaen
  24. Eric Escobar
  25. Chris Michalak
  26. Krystil Koethler
  27. Scott Webster
  28. Kaan Williams
  29. Katherine Feeney
  30. Jan McPhee
  31. Andrew Hill
  32. Fred Vermote
  33. Gemma Mclintock

Friday, February 29th

VIMFF Rock and Air evening

with Dean Potter’s “Aerialist” live multimedia show with slack lining, images and films; and other films on climbing and air sports.
Location: Centennial Theatre, 2300 Lonsdale, North Vancouver
Time: Before 7:00 pm or else you lose you ticket

Present:

  1. Marcin Mirski
  2. Mike Blicker
  3. Christian Champagne
  4. Tiffany Shen
  5. Juliet Van Vliet
  6. Leigh Stickney
  7. Emma V-B
  8. Ed Rothschild
  9. Andrew McGechaen
  10. Eric Escobar
  11. Eric DeGiuli
  12. Karolina Katulska
  13. Chris Michalak
  14. Krystil Koethler
  15. Emilie Whittemore + guest
  16. Kaan Williams
  17. Jan McPhee
  18. Katherine Feeney

Saturday, March 1st

Trail Running Seminar

Seminar on training for trail running and climbing. Location: Centennial Theatre, 2300 Lonsdale, North Vancouver
Time: 3:00 - 6:00 pm

Present:





VIMFF Finale

with VIMFF 2008 Film Awards. Presentation by Conrad Anker and screening of some of the VIMFF 2008 winning films.
Location: Centennial Theatre, 2300 Lonsdale, North Vancouver
Time: Before 7:00 pm or else you lose you ticket

Present:

  1. Marcin Mirski
  2. Mike Blicker
  3. Karolina Hanula
  4. Paulina Biernacki
  5. Richard So
  6. Tiffany Shen
  7. Aaron Black
  8. Rebecca Robins
  9. Mark Grist
  10. Ed Rothschild
  11. Eric Escobar
  12. Chris Michalak
  13. Krystil Koethler
  14. Scott Webster
  15. Jan McPhee
  16. Conrad Koziol
  17. Stefan Verster
  18. Joe Reid
  19. Andrew Hill
  20. Fred Vermote
  21. Gemma Mclintock

External links

Vancouver International Mountain Film Festival